Buying Guide

Material Quantity Calculator: Cement, Steel, Sand & Aggregate

Stop over-ordering. Use these construction thumb rules to estimate cement, TMT steel, bricks, sand and aggregate for slab, brickwork and plastering — with worked examples you can scale to any area.

Updated September 2026 5 min read
QuantityCement per Sq FtSteel kgSlabBrickworkPlaster

Before you buy materials, know the quantity. These thumb rules are used by regional contractors in Hapur for planning and matching with structural drawings. Always confirm critical values with your engineer.

Slab / roof concrete (5-inch thick, 1:1.5:3 mix)

MaterialPer sq ftFor 1,000 sq ft
Cement0.4 bags (20 kg)≈ 400 bags
TMT steel1.85 kg≈ 1.85 tons
Coarse sand0.85 cu ft≈ 850 cu ft
Aggregate (grit)1.7 cu ft≈ 1,700 cu ft

9-inch brickwork wall

MaterialPer sq ft of wallFor 500 sq ft of wall
Bricks (double kiln)11.5 pcs≈ 5,750 pcs
Cement0.05 bags≈ 25 bags
Coarse sand0.22 cu ft≈ 110 cu ft

12mm plaster (1:4 mix)

MaterialPer sq ftFor 1,000 sq ft
Cement0.018 bags≈ 18 bags
Fine sand0.07 cu ft≈ 70 cu ft
Rule of thumb: multiply any per-sq-ft figure by your total area, then add 5% for wastage. That single step is what separates a finished site from a second trip to the material yard.

Worked example — 1,000 sq ft slab

  • Cement: 1,000 × 0.4 = 400 bags → order ~420 bags with wastage.
  • Steel: 1,000 × 1.85 = 1,850 kg ≈ 1.85 tons → order ~2 tons.
  • Sand: 1,000 × 0.85 = 850 cu ft.
  • Aggregate: 1,000 × 1.7 = 1,700 cu ft.

Ordering these exact numbers from the catalog with fleet delivery means the whole pour is covered in one drop window — no downtime waiting for a second half-truck.

Use the live estimator

The home page carries a Material Estimator that runs these exact rules — enter your roof, wall or plaster area and read live cement, steel, brick, sand and aggregate quantities with one-click links to shop each material.

Jump to the live estimator →

Frequently Asked Questions

How much cement do I need per square foot of slab?

A standard 5-inch thick slab needs roughly 0.4 bags (20 kg) of cement per square foot, near 1.85 kg of TMT steel, 0.85 cu ft of sand and 1.7 cu ft of aggregate. A 1,000 sq ft slab thus needs about 400 cement bags, 1.85 tons of steel, 850 cu ft sand and 1,700 cu ft aggregate — plus ~5% wastage.

Do these numbers include wastage?

No, they are theoretical. Add 5% wastage on top of every line item — cutting, spillage and corner overflow easily eat that much.

Where can I get this calculated automatically?

Use the on-site estimator on the home page — pick slab, wall or plaster, enter your area in square feet, and you get a live cement, steel, brick, sand and aggregate readout you can shop against.

Ready to order your materials?

Check live prices, quantities and mill rates in the catalog — fleet delivery in 90 minutes across Hapur.